Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how The HIPAA Guide uses and protects any data that you provide via forms on The HIPAA Guide when you use this website.

The HIPAA Guide is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should The HIPAA Guide ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

The HIPAA Guide may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You may return to this page from time to time to ensure that you agree with any changes. This policy is effective immediately.

HIPAAguide.net may use personal information to:

-to communicate and respond to your requests and inquiries;
-to deliver functionality on our sites and for their technical and functional management;
-to engage in transactions with customers, suppliers and business partners and to process orders for products and services;
-to analyze, develop, improve and optimize the use, function and performance of this websites and its products and services;
-to manage the security of this websites, the underlying networks and systems;
-to comply with applicable laws and regulations.

HIPAAguide.net may share personal information with the following third parties for a business purpose:

Third-party service providers (for example, credit card processing services, order fulfilment, analytics, event/campaign management, website management, information technology and related infrastructure provision, customer service, e-mail delivery, auditing, and other similar service providers) in order for those service providers to perform business functions on behalf of HIPAAguide.net;
As required by law, such as to comply with a subpoena or other legal process, when we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud, or respond to government requests, including public and government authorities outside your country of residence, for national security and/or law enforcement purposes.

Social Media Buttons

This website uses social media plug-ins from Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, each marked with its logo. Plug-ins or scripts may also used for the embedded video players that may track activities. No information is initially collected by social media plug-ins unless you use them. If you click on one the buttons of the plug-ins or videos, some of your per personal information will be transmitted – although HIPAAguide.net does not have any visibility or control over this data. When you activate a plug-in, data is automatically transmitted to that provider. These social media providers have their own data privacy policies.

Chidlren’s Privacy

The website is aimed at healthcare professionals, however, we strictly adhere to the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) and are committed to protecting the privacy of children. We do not knowingly collect, use, or disclose personal information from children under the age of 13 without verifiable parental consent. If we become aware that we have inadvertently received personal information from a child under 13, we will take steps to delete such information from our records promptly. Our website and services are not designed to attract children under 13, and we actively encourage parents and guardians to take an active role in their children’s online activities and interests. In cases where we do collect personal information from children with parental consent, such information is used solely for the purpose it was collected for, and parents have the right to review and request the deletion of their child’s personal information at any time.

International Data Transfers

We confirm our commitment to the secure and lawful transfer of user data across international borders, with all personal data centralized on servers in the United States. We adhere to international data protection laws, such as the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield and the Standard Contractual Clauses, ensuring a high level of data protection consistent with various international standards. Our data transfer mechanisms involve encrypted protocols for security and integrity, and we obtain explicit user consent for these transfers, making users aware of the data processing locations. Aware of the diverse legal landscapes, we align our practices with regional data protection laws and continuously monitor and adapt to legal changes. We uphold user rights, offering transparency and control over their personal data, including access, correction, and deletion options. This approach underscores our commitment to maintaining robust privacy standards globally, reflecting our dedication to data security and user trust in our international operations.

Method of Information Collection

The methods of information collection includes direct collection methods like user-provided information on forms, emails, and phone calls, as well as indirect methods such as cookies, web beacons, and other tracking technologies which gather data about user interactions and preferences on our website. We also use third-party analytics tools like Google Analytics to understand website usage. Additionally, we may receive user information from third-party sources, including social media platforms, depending on user settings and interactions, as well as from our partners and affiliates. We also collect publicly available information or data from third-party marketing or research companies. This collected data helps us enhance user experience, improve our website, and tailor our services and communications. Users have control over some aspects of data collection, particularly in cookie settings and can refer to our sections on ‘Data Security Measures’ and ‘User Rights and Choices’ for more information on how they can manage their information and privacy preferences. This holistic approach to data collection is guided by our commitment to transparency and respect for user privacy, and is safeguarded by robust security measures.

Your Data and Your Rights

As a general matter, depending on local data protection laws, you have personal data production rights that may include:

Clear information on our processing of your personal data;
Access your personal data that we hold, together with the right to have inaccuracies corrected;
To have your personal data provided to you in electronic format;
To object to our processing of your personal data, and to prevent automated decision making or profiling; and
To restrict our processing of your personal data, or have your personal data deleted.

Your Data Rights Under California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA)

CCPA was effective from January 1, 2020. If you are a resident of California and it sets out additional rights and information for you.

Many obligations under the CCPA are already addressed in other provisions of the main privacy policy. In addition, under CCPA, you have

-The right to access, and to know both the categories of personal information and the specific personal information collected;
-The right to have your personal information deleted, subject to some legal limitations;
-The right to request disclosure of the personal information collected; and
-The right to disclosure of information disclosed for valuable consideration.

 

Contact The HIPAA Guide About Your Privacy Rights

Please address any concerns about your privacy to:

privacy@hipaaguide.net

 

Last updated January 23, 2024.