Where is the Best Location to Post a Notice of Privacy Practices?
[…] Different rules can also apply to the content of a Notice of Privacy Practices.

Posting a Notice in a Physical Service Delivery Site

Covered entities with “physical service delivery sites” include hospitals, dentists, and pharmacies, and any other location with public-facing operations. In these cases, it is a requirement of HIPAA (45 CFR §164.520(c)(2)(iii)) that Notices are posted “in a clear and prominent location where it is reasonable to expect individuals seeking service from the covered entity to be able to read the notice”.

It is also a requirement of the same standard that Notices are available at the service delivery site for individuals to request to take with them.